S.L. 2019-201 (S 230) NC Military and Veteran Act of 2019
[…] Section 3(a) of the NC Military and Veteran Act of 2019 adds language to N.C.G.S. 7B-302. Those changes grant authority to a local DSS director to gather information concerning the military affiliation of the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker of a juvenile that has been allegedly abused or neglected. The purpose of the assessment is to determine if there is evidence to support an allegation as to abuse, neglect or dependency, of a juvenile.

The other major change to N.C.G.S. 7B-302 has to do with disclosure a local DSS director can make of the information. That disclosure of confidential information shall be made to “the appropriate military authority if the director finds evidence that a juvenile may have been abused or neglected and the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker of the juvenile alleged to have been abused or neglected has a military affiliation.”

In-State Tuition Rate Changes for Military Service Members and Their Families