NC Supreme Court: Hairston v. Harward
[…] The UIM carrier in Hairston waived any rights of subrogation before verdict was entered and confirmed that waiver in its settlement with Hairston.  Would the outcome have been different if, rather than relinquishing its claim altogether, the UIM carrier agreed with the tort feasor that it would direct that any judgment entered against the tort feasor be marked satisfied (to the extent of the UIM carrier’s interest in that judgment)?    N.C.G.S. §20-279.21(b)(4) provides:  “In the event of payment, the underinsured motorist insurer shall be either (a) entitled to receive by assignment from the claimant any right or (b) subrogated to the claimant’s right regarding any claim the claimant has or had against the owner, operator, or maintainer of the underinsured highway vehicle.”  The standard  North Carolina personal auto policy contains provisions reinforcing this statutory right, as do as to most commercial auto policies.