NC COA: Sfreddo v. Hicks
[…] The Court of Appeals notes that while the notary certificate in the Agreement does not include as much detail as other forms, it does include what is required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3.  The notary certified the Agreement was “sworn to and subscribed to before me” by the “parties” who were identified in the Agreement as Husband and Wife.  Any minor omissions or issues in the wording of a certificate are covered by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40(a1)(1) (“By making or giving a notarial certificate, whether or not stated in the certificate, a notary certifies …[a]s to an acknowledgment, all those things described in G.S. 10B-3(1).”).

Because Husband failed to present any evidence to overcome the aforementioned presumption, and Wife’s evidence supported the presumption, the “trial court erred in concluding as a matter of law that the Agreement was void because it was not properly acknowledged.”  Reversed and remanded.