It’s Not Easy Being ‘Green’ . . . Or Is It? (Part 1)
[…] More recently, combined-heat-and-power (or “cogeneration”) can be found at industrial facilities needing steam for their manufacturing processes. But the future of self-generation can be seen near Maiden, North Carolina, where Apple constructed and owns a 20 MW solar farm to provide electric power to its data farm there. Such “behind-the-meter” facilities are exempt from certification requirements by the North Carolina Utilities Commission by N. C. Gen. Stat. § 62-110.1(g) (stating that the requirements “shall not apply to persons who construct an electric generating facility primarily for that person’s own use and not for the primary purpose of producing electricity, heat, or steam for sale to or for the public for compensation . . .”).