Recent Court of Appeals Opinion: A Reminder of the Importance of Executing on a Judgment
[…] The Court of Appeals heard the case based on a petition for certiorari, noting the error here was so “contrary to the express statutory requirements” that it could not “escape review.” The express statutory rule at play is simple: a party may not proceed with supplemental or post-judgment proceedings until an execution has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part. Failure to do so deprives the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction over the supplemental proceedings.
The applicable statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-352:
“When an execution against property of a judgment debtor, or any one of several debtors in the same judgment, issued to the sheriff of the county where he resides or has a place of business, or if he does not reside in the state, to the sheriff of the county where a judgment roll or a transcript of a judgment is filed, is returned wholly or partially unsatisfied, the judgment creditor at any time after the return, and within three years from the time of issuing the execution, is entitled to an order from the court to which the execution is returned or from the judge thereof, requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such court or judge, at a time and place specified in the order, within the county to which the execution was issued.”
N.C.G.S. § 1-352.1 (interrogatories), § 1-352.2 (additional discovery methods), and § 1-353 (requiring debtor to appear) contain similar requirements.
Accordingly, the court vacated the trial court’s order without prejudice to plaintiff’s ability to proceed after seeking a writ of execution.