DB II: Just When You Thought It Was Safe to Go Back in the Water
[…] Ala. Code § 41-22-22.1(a). The LSA must “determine whether the rule may significantly lessen competition.” Id. If it concludes the rule will not decrease competition, no further action is required. Id. But if it finds that the rule “may significantly lessen competition,” it must “determine whether the rule was made pursuant to a clearly articulated state policy to displace competition” and then “certify those determinations” to a legislative committee. Id., § 41-22-22.1(b). The chair of the committee must then “call a meeting of the committee to review the substance of the rule, determine whether the rule may significantly lessen competition, and if so, whether it was made pursuant to a clearly articulated state policy to displace competition.” Id. (emphasis added). The committee shall then “approve, disapprove, disapprove with a suggested amendment, or allow the agency to withdraw the rule for revision.” Id.